Pinterest
 

Congratulations to all of the winners!

2014 Miss Connecticut Scholarship Pageant Awards
 

2014 Miss Connecticut Scholarship Pageant Awards:

Miss Connecticut 2014: Acacia Courtney (Miss Hamden)

$8000 Scholarship-Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

$1100 Wardrobe Allowance- Miss America Organization

National Competition Gown-Tony Bowls

Appearance Warderobe- Atiana’s Boutique, Milford CT

Appearance Wardrobe- Infusion Boutique, West Warwick, RI

Appearance Wardrobe- Dazzle Boutique, Waterbury, CT

Dental Services (full year)- Dr. Michael Maroon of Advanced Dental, Berlin CT

Make-Up Services- Dianna Hampton-Dowson of Beautigasm

Hair Services-Studio E Salon, Farmington CT

Photography & Presentation Portrait- Catherine Fiehn Photography

Marketing Designs- Jen Strunk Stationery & Events

Crown- Baribault Jewelers, Glastonbury CT

Crown Box & Crown Pin- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

American Association of University Women Membership- Courtesy of Dr. Lin Rising

Presentation Bouquet- McKenna’s Flower Shop, Norwich CT

Engraved Presentation Award- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

 

First Runner-Up: Alexandria Puglisi (Miss New Haven County)

$3000 Theresa Beauchamp Memorial Award Scholarship- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

Entry Fee to National Sweetheart Pageant- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

Presentation Bouquet- McKenna’s Flower Shop, Norwich CT

Engraved Presentation Award- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

 

Second Runner-Up: Alyssa Taglia (Miss Wolcott)

$2000 Scholarship- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

Presentation Bouquet- McKenna’s Flower Shop, Norwich CT

Engraved Presentation Award- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

 

Third Runner-Up: Kirsten Yerger (Miss Litchfield County)

$1500 Scholarship- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

Presentation Bouquet- McKenna’s Flower Shop, Norwich CT

Engraved Presentation Award- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

 

Fourth Runner-Up: Brianna Munoz (Miss Constitution)

$1000 Scholarship- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

Presentation Bouquet- McKenna’s Flower Shop, Norwich CT

Engraved Presentation Award- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

 

5 Finalists (Top Ten): Elizabeth Wong (Miss Bristol ); Molly Westfall (Miss Forestville); Valerie Voccio (Miss Shoreline); Lauren Fernandez (Miss University of New Haven); Cara Ann Cama (Miss Stamford); $350 Scholarship (each)- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

 

7 Non-Finalists

$250 Scholarship (each)- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

 

2 Preliminary Talent Awards: Molly Westfall (Miss Forestville) and Alexandria Puglisi (Miss New Haven County)

$100 Scholarship (each)- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

 

2 Preliminary Lifestyle & Fitness Awards: Alexandria Puglisi (Miss New Haven County) and Acacia Courtney (Miss Hamden)

$150 Scholarship (each)- Kaitlyn Tarpey, Miss Connecticut 2013, in Memory of Spc. Wilfredo Perez, Jr.

 

Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals Miracle Maker Award: Elizabeth Wong (Miss Bristol)

$500 Scholarship- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

 

Overall Interview Award: Acacia Courtney (Miss Hamden)

$250 Scholarship- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

 

Overall Lifestyle & Fitness Award: Acacia Courtney (Miss Hamden)

$250 Scholarship- Kandice Pelletier

 

Luis Pabon Overall Talent Award: Alexandria Puglisi (Miss New Haven County)

$250 Scholarship- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

 

Overall Evening Wear Award in Memory of Ann DeMatteo: Alexandria Puglisi (Miss New Haven County)

$250 Scholarship- Dr. Philip A. Pelosi

 

Ann DeMatteo Non-Finalist Interview Award: Krystie Lynn Seese (Miss Greater Watertown)

$100 Scholarship- Morgan Amarone, Miss Connecticut 2011

 

Non-Finalist Talent Award: Alexa Campaga (Miss Naugatuck Valley)

$100 Scholarship- Malcolm and Barbara Mackay

 

“Broadway Bound” Scholarship Award for Highest Overall Dance Score:  Alexandria Puglisi

$100 Scholarship- Gia Frances Iwanec, 2013 National Princess

 

Miss America Academic Award: Cara Ann Cama (Miss Stamford)

$1000- Miss America Organization

 

Miss America Community Service Award: Liz Wong (Miss Bristol)

$1000- Miss America Organization

 

Miss Connecticut Community Service Award: Molly Westfall (Miss Forestville)

$100- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

 

Spirit of Miss America Award: Kirsten Yerger, Miss Naugatuck Valley

$100 Scholarship- Marla Prete Spadaccino, Miss Connecticut 2003

 

Ann DeMatteo “Fighting Spirit” Memorial Scholarship Award: Liz Wong (Miss Bristol)

$100 Scholarship- Irelynn Janell

 

Kent-Ottavio Veterans Honors Award in Memory of Robert C. Szabo: Molly Westfall (Miss Forestville)

$250 Scholarship- JR Kent and Kate Ottavio

 

Post University Masters Degree In-Kind Scholarship: Krystie Lynn Seese (Miss Greater Watertown)

2014 Miss Connecticut’s Outstanding Teen Pageant Awards

 

Miss Connecticut’s Outstanding Teen: Cynthia Moura Dias (Miss Wolcott’s Outstanding Teen)

$1000 Scholarship- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

National Competition Gown-Atiana's Boutique, Milford CT

Appearance Wardrobe- Infusion Boutique, West Warwick, RI

Appearance Wardrobe- Dazzle Boutique, Waterbury, CT

Dental Services- Dr. Michael Maroon of Advanced Dental, Berlin CT

Make-Up Services- Dianna Hampton-Dowson of Beautigasm

Hair Services-Studio E Salon, Farmington CT

Photography & Presentation Portrait- Catherine Fiehn Photography

Marketing Designs- Jen Strunk Stationery & Events

Crown- Baribault Jewelers, Glastonbury CT

Crown Box & Crown Pin- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

Presentation Bouquet- McKenna’s Flower Shop, Norwich CT

Engraved Presentation Award- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

 

First Runner-Up: Jillian Duffy (Miss Farmington Valley’s Outstanding Teen); $700 Scholarship-Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation                                                                       
Presentation Bouquet- McKenna’s Flower Shop, Norwich CT

Engraved Presentation Award- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

 

Second Runner-Up: Tara Shaye Lynch (Miss Litchfield County’s Outstanding Teen); $500 Scholarship-Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation                                                                                 
Presentation Bouquet- McKenna’s Flower Shop, Norwich CT

Engraved Presentation Award- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

 

Third Runner-Up: Taliyah McGee (Miss Shoreline’s Outstanding Teen); $250 Scholarship-Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

Presentation Bouquet- McKenna’s Flower Shop, Norwich CT

Engraved Presentation Award- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

 

Fourth Runner-Up:  Margaret Luddy (Miss Watertown’s Outstanding Teen); $100 Scholarship-Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation                                                                             

Presentation Bouquet- McKenna’s Flower Shop, Norwich CT

Engraved Presentation Award- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

 

2 Preliminary Talent Awards: Jillian Duffy (Miss Farmington Valley’s Outstanding Teen) and Cynthia Moura Dias (Miss Wolcott’s Outstanding Teen); $50 Scholarship (each) Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

 

2 Preliminary Lifestyle & Fitness Awards: Cynthia Moura Dias (Miss Wolcott’s Outstanding Teen) and Jillian Duffy (Miss Farmington Valley’s Outstanding Teen); $50 Scholarship (each) Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals Miracle Maker Award: Cynthia Moura Dias (Miss Wolcott’s Outstanding Teen); $500 Scholarship- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

Overall Interview Award: Cynthia Moura Dias  (Miss Wolcott’s Outstanding Teen); $200 Scholarship- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

Overall Lifestyle and Fitness Award: Cynthia Moura Dias (Miss Wolcott’s Outstanding Teen); $200 Scholarship- Luis Pabon, Board Emeritus

Overall Talent Award: Cynthia Moura Dias (Miss Wolcott’s Outstanding Teen); $200 Scholarship- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

Non-finalist Talent Award: Alyssa Romano (Miss Naugatuck Valley’s Outstanding Teen); $100 Scholarship- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

Non-finalist Lifestyle and Fitness Award: Cassidy Molino McHenry (Miss Hartford County’s Outstanding Teen); $100 Scholarship- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

Twinkle Toes Scholarship Award for highest dance score: Cynthia Moura Dias (Miss Wolcott’s Outstanding Teen); $100 – Gia Iwanec                                                          

Miss Connecticut’s Outstanding Teen Community Service Award: Jillian Duffy (Miss Farmington Valley’s Outstanding Teen); $100 Scholarship- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

Miss Connecticut’s Outstanding Teen Academic Award: Haley Hinton (Miss New Haven County’s Outstanding Teen), Erika Farrell (Miss Forestville’s Outstanding Teen), Maggie Luddy (Miss Watertown’s Outstanding Teen), Cynthia Moura Dias (Miss Wolcott’s Outstanding Teen); $100 Scholarship (each)- Miss Connecticut Scholarship Corporation

Ann DeMatteo Fighting Spirit Memorial Scholarship Award: Alyssa Romano (Miss Naugatuck Valley’s Outstanding Teen); $100 Scholarship- Irelynn Janell

Spirit of Miss America’s Outstanding Teen Award: Lindsay Hoffman (Miss Constitution’s Outstanding Teen); $100- Tiana Dyson, Miss Connecticut’s Outstanding Teen 2013


 
 

Copyright © 2016 Protected - All Rights Reserved - MCSO, 310 Jerome Avenue, Bristol, CT 06010 webmaster@missctamerica.org.  Website Designed by DigitalArtStation.com